Not everything is what it appears to be on the front.
Many sugars contain bone char – which is the bones from animals pulverised and mixed in with sugar, during the process.
It will take you less than a minute to check the label on the back of the packet, to see whether the packet of sugar that you are contemplating buying, is suitable for vegans. This is one way you will know for sure, that your sugar does not contain bone char.
Live a healthy life.